Skip to main content
HomePast Fly-outs



Past CAA Fly-outs

 YEAR
FLY-OUT LEADERS
 2020 Lou West, Chair  
  5/29 - 5/30 Seattle, WA (Cancelled) Stan Swan, Ron May
  6/11 - 6/15 Sedona, AZ (Cancelled) Lou West, Tony Carson
  7/8 - 7/12 St. George, UT (CancelleLd) Lou West
  9/10 - 9/13 Bellingham, WA (Cancelled) Bill Roller
     
2019 Ron May, Chair  
  2/23 - 3/2 Sun Valley, ID John  Johnson
  6/20 - 6/23 Richland, WA Rick Farnbach
   7/3 - 7/14 Alaska (Cancelled) John Noordwidjk, Kevin Padrick, Travis Brandt
  8/16 - 8/16 Walla Walla, WA Ron May
  9/5 - 9/8 Victoria, B.C., Canada Steve Kaplan, Steve Groman
     
2018 John Noorwidjk, Chair  
  2/24 - 3/3 Sun Valley, ID John Johnson
  6/30 - 7/1 Sisters, OR Stan Swan
  7/19 - 7/22 Sunriver, OR John Noordwidjk
  8/16 - 8/19 Richland, WA (Cancelled) Tony Dennis
  9/1 - 9/3 Garden Valley, ID Bruce Eicher
  9/13 - 9/15 Ashland, OR Tim Gadler
     
2017 Tony Carson, Chair  
  6/22 - 6/24 Friday Harbor, WA Tony Carson
  7/13 - 7/16 Healdsburg, CA Dean Myers
  8/18 - 8/20 McCall, ID Steve Groman
  9/10 Sisters, OR John Noordwidjk
     
2016 Clee Lloyd, Chair  
   6/10 - 6/12 Yakima, WA  
  7/29 - 7/31 Rogue River, OR Clee Lloyd
  8/25 - 8/28 Campbell River, Canada  
  9/10 Wooden Boat Festival, Port Angeles, WA  
  9/22 - 9/26 Catalina Island, CA Steve Kaplan
     
 2015 Lou West, Chair  
  4/11 - 4/12 Bonneville Hot Springs, WA Roger Smith
  5/15 - 5/17 Everett, WA  Clee Lloyd, Steve Groman
  6/12 -6/14 Astoria, OR Chuck Hess, Stan Swan
  7/23 - 7/26 Cody, WY Tony Dennis, Lou West
  8/21 - 8/23 Sunriver, OR Kevin Padrick
  9/17 - 9/21 Phoenix, AZ Stan Swan, Lou West
     
 2014 Paul Bax, Chair  
   4/11 - 4/12 Bonneville Hot Springs, WA Roger Smith
  7/17 - 7/20 Walla Walla, WA  Jim Lewis, Bill Sheridan
  8/7 - 8/10 Glacier Nat'l Park, Kalispell, MT Lou West, Stan Swan
  9/10 - 9/14 Savannah, GA Carl Wieneke, Tony Carson
  10/2 - 10/5 Paso Robles, CA Allen Patterson, John Noordwidjk
     
2013 Barry Starkman, Chair  
  March  Lake Havasu, AZ Ian Pitts
  4/6 - 4/7 Bonneville Hot Springs, WA Roger Smith
  June  Alaska Bill Sheridan
  7/15 Hells Canyon/Snake River, OR Ed Bartholemy
   August Sunriver, OR Scott Gustafson
  September  Washington Wine Country Roger May
     
2012 Tony Carson, Chair  
  4/6 - 4/7 Bonneville Hot Springs, WA Roger Smith
  7/13 Coeur d'Alene, WA Kevin Saling
  8/4 Nimpo Lake, Canada Ted Millar
  9/7 Friday Harbor, WA Dean Myers
     
2011 Jim Rabe, Chair  
  7/14 - 7/17 Lake Chelan, WA Carl Wieneke
  August  Coos Bay, OR Greg Mottau
  9/14 - 9/18  Mt. Rushmore, SD Kevin Padrick
     
2010 Jim Rabe, Chair  
  6/18 - 6/20 Sonoma/Healdsburg, CA Dean Myers
  7/8 - 7/11 Lake Tahoe, CA Dewey Conroy
  8/27 - 8/29 Mystery Tour Phil Richardson
  9/9 -  Monument Valley, UT/AZ Stan Swan
     
2009 Jim Rabe, Chair  
  6/12 - 6/14 Sunriver, OR Carl Wieneke, John Noordwidjk
  7/13 - 7/16 Trinity Lake, CA Ted Millar
  8/13 - 8/16 Jackson Hole, WY Stan Swan, Tony Carson
  September  Tillamook, OR Bruce Bennett
  10/15 - 10/18 Sun Valley Jazz Festival, ID Jim Perkins
     
2008 Paul Bax, Chair  
  7/17 - 7/18 Florence, OR Greg Mottau, Walt Swan
  8/14 - 8/17 Victoria, B.C., Canada Jim Matsies
  9/4 - 9/7 Durango, Mesa Verde  & Silverton, CO Stan Swan
     
2007 Bob Wilson, Chair  
  6/15 - 6/17 Sunriver, OR Bill Sheridan
  7/13 - 7/15 Wenatchee, WA Jim Yoes, Bill McDonald
  8/11 - 8/13 Glacier Nat'l Park, MT Arden Tarum
  9/21 - 9/23 Luke AFB, Phoenix, AZ Stan Swan
  10/6  McMenamins Grand Lodge, McMinnville, OR Bob Wilson
     
2006 Tony Seashore, Chair  
  4/21 - 4/2 Green Valley, Tucson, AZ Roger Smith, Jim Gustafson
  5/19 - 5/21 Seattle, WA Lou West, Stan Swan
  6/16 - 6/19 Walla Walla, WA Bob Chambers
   7/4 - 7/6 Priest Lake, ID Gene Swan, Bryan Sanderson
  8/12 - 8/15 Nimpo Lake, B.C. Warren Bean, Ted Millar, Bill Zurcher, John Gillett
  8/25 - 8/27 Joseph, OR Jim Yoes, Tony Carson
     
2005 Marty Horeis, Chair  
  1/14 - 1/21 St. Vincent & The Grenadines (Sailing) Jerry Dale
   4/8 - 4/10 Bonneville Hot Springs, WA Roger Smith
  6/10 - 6/12 Salishan Lodge, Gleneden Beach, OR Bill McDonald
  7/7 - 7/10 Reno/Fallon, NV Paul Bax
  7/16 Poker Run, Various, OR Jim Yoes
  8/25 - 8/28 Napa, CA Marty Horeis, Hal Morley
  923 - 9/25 Sun Valley, ID Tony Seashore, Greg Mottau
  11/22 - 11/26 Punta Pescadero, BCS, Mexico Earle May
     
2004 Allen Patterson, Chair  
  2/28 - 2/29 Bonneville Hot Springs, WA Bill Roller
  5/15 - 5/16 Orient Train to Eugene Nelson Corbett, Paul Bax
  6/17 - 6/20 Mountain & Canyon Flying,  McCall, ID Jake Jacobs
  6/25 - 6/27 Friday Harbor, WA Bill Granewich, Bill Roller
   7/15 - 7/18 Eagle, CO Frank Burger
  7/22 - 7/25 Victoria, B.C., Canada Jim Matsies, Phil Spencer
  8/20 - 8/22 Leavenworth, WA Jay Richards, Bill Tyler
  8/28 Poker Run, Various, OR Jim Yoes
  9/23 - 9/26 Albuquerque, NM Roger May
  10/7 - 10/10 Top Gun School, Fallon, NV Paul Bax
  1120 - 11/28 Punta Pescadero, BCS, Mexico Earle May
     
2003 Jack Bramsman, Chair  
  5/18 - 5/20 Salishan Lodge, Gleneden Beach, OR Bill McDonald
  6/13 - 6/15 Sunriver, OR Arden Tarum
  7/25 - 7/27 Sand Point, ID Larry Brons
  8/22 - 8/25 Leavenworth, OR  Casey Rucker
  9/18 - 9/21 Joseph, OR Tom Binder, RJ Lint
  10/3 - 10/8 Monument Valley, UT Roger Smith
     
2002 Shane Quintana, Ted Millar, Co-Chair  
  February  Tortola, British Virgin Islands (Sailing( Walt Swan, Jim Matsies
  May  San Diego, CA Casey Rucker, Jay Richards
  7/4 - 7/14 Alaska Jim Joes
  8/30 - 9/2 Whistler, B.C.,, Canada Jim Matsies